Welcome to the Fort Wayne Photographers Club Competition website!

Due to Covid-19, the Fort Wayne Photographers Club has moved to this virtual competition site! We are using a different professional judge from PSA (Photographic Society of America, a huge international photographers club) every month.

You’ll need a code to enter the site, please contact Secretary@FWPhotoClub.com for your code.

Please watch the 3 minute “Members video” in the “How-to guides” below (click red button). Then the Join our Club button below to login/register with the code you received. A Members button will appear on the top right that enables you to enter competitions.

Join our Club
// Action for CLUBS
Welcome to the Fort Wayne Photographers Club competition site!

This page has been designed for our Fort Wayne Photo Club members to compete and critique each other.

If you belong to this Club, then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below with your Code, to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Once you are logged in and have joined a Members button will appear here. Use this button to access the competitions.

Join our Club
Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events

Club event news!

Tuesday, September 29, at 7pm Kris Gay is teaching a Lightroom Organization class via Zoom for Club members! Zoom link available on our Facebook page for members! This is Part 2, recording available for both parts.

We have a new Critique Corner and monthly competitions–now judged by a PSA (Photographic Society of America) rated judge! The Club members all get to vote for each category, too!

by MyPhotoClub Colin, June 1, 2019

Results for competitions in 2021 September Competition Advanced

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 September Competition Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Sarah Pringle, September 19, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 September Competition Novice

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 September Competition Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Sarah Pringle, September 19, 2021

Results for competitions in 2020-21 Year End Comp-Advanced

There were 32 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2020-21 Year End Comp-Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Alhambra Staircases
James Wulpi – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

The Andromeda Galaxy
Larry Kilgore – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Wild Irish Rose
Denise McQuillan – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

A little splash of color
Sharmalene Gunawardena – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Osprey explosion with yellow eyes
James Wulpi – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Chilly April Snow
Mike Koenig – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Gathering Nesting Material
Denise McQuillan – First
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

The In-between
Brian Michael Sirois – First
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Fall Feast
Deb Salay – First
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Arches National Park
Eugene McQuillan – First
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Blue day at the beach
William Thum – First
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

A Big Learning Curve
Denise McQuillan – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Left Behind
Wolfgang Koger – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Stargazing in Iowa
Sarah Pringle – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Twin Falls S.C.
gale tieder – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Lake Resia Belltower JPG
Wolfgang Koger – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Walls of Water
William Thum – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Survivor
Mike Koenig – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Straight Up with a Flower Chaser
Larry Kilgore – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Street Singer
Joni Lehman – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Wanna come down & join me?
Sharmalene Gunawardena – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Ethereal Fisher
James Wulpi – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Play Me a Tune
Eugene McQuillan – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

After it Rains
Joni Lehman – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Liquid Gold
Deb Salay – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Dressed for dinner
Teresa Stephens – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Moonlight Serenade, Hurricane River
Mike Koenig – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Who Hits the Ground First
Brenda Fishbaugh – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Super 8
Brian Michael Sirois – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Bar Harbor Lighthouse
gale tieder – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Wild Thing Free Falling
Cindy Eaton – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

July 4th
Wolfgang Koger – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

by Sarah Pringle, August 19, 2021

Results for competitions in 2020-21 Year End Competition-Novice

There were 14 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2020-21 Year End Competition-Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

face mask
Paula Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Flowing Cold Creek Springs
Gayla Baker – Top Choice by Judge
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Another Side of Me
Danielle Ellingwood – First
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Night Celebration
Irene Aldrete – First
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Frog in the Muck
Irene Aldrete – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Tower of Reflection
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

King of the Land
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

stop and smell the flowers
Paula Schmiedel – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Boy and His (Muddy) Bike
Bernadette Smith – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

butterfly
Paula Schmiedel – Third
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

reflection
Paula Schmiedel – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Evening At The Lighthouse
Avery Wentz – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Wild Fire
Gayla Baker – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

Rising to the Surface
Irene Aldrete – Honorable Mention
Your Top 4–previously entered this season

by Sarah Pringle, August 19, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 July Competition–Advanced

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 July Competition–Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Nectar Acrobat
Larry Kilgore – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

July 4th
Wolfgang Koger – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–At Night

Snowy Reflections
Cindy Eaton – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Water

Security Cat
Peter Dominowski – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Pelican in flight
William Thum – First
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Night Light Dancer
Denise McQuillan – First
Advanced–At Night

Walls of Water
William Thum – First
Advanced–Water

Glorious Dawn
Larry Kilgore – First
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Mother Heron and Nestling
Peter Dominowski – Second
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Castel Sant Angelo in Rome
Brenda Fishbaugh – Second
Advanced–At Night

After it Rains
Joni Lehman – Second
Advanced–Water

small town u.s.a. during pandemic
gale tieder – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Shalda Creek Outflow – Lk Michigan
James Wulpi – Third
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Cincinnati at Night
Joni Lehman – Third
Advanced–At Night

Over Your Shoulder
Peter Dominowski – Third
Advanced–Water

Santorini in the Sun
Brenda Fishbaugh – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, July 22, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 July Competition–Novice

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 July Competition–Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Monterey Waves
Irene Aldrete – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Night Celebration
Irene Aldrete – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–At Night

Rising to the Surface
Irene Aldrete – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Water

Look !
Bernadette Smith – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Can I Help You_
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

gather round the fire
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice–At Night

Drop of Water
Bernadette Smith – First
Novice–Water

Heron in flight
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Moody Night
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

April Snow
Avery Wentz – Second
Novice–At Night

Flowing Cold Creek Springs
Gayla Baker – Second
Novice–Water

King of the Land
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

One Foggy Night
Rob Schmiedel – Third
Novice–At Night

bubble fish
Paula Schmiedel – Third
Novice–Water

Looking Up
Irene Aldrete – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, July 22, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 June Competition–Advanced

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 June Competition–Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Twin Falls S.C.
gale tieder – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Bad to the Bone
Brian Michael Sirois – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

What More kisses
Denise McQuillan – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Monochrome

Lake Resia Belltower JPG
Wolfgang Koger – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

A Parent’s Endless Toil
Larry Kilgore – First
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Help is on the Way
Brenda Fishbaugh – First
Advanced–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

Blue day at the beach
William Thum – First
Advanced–Monochrome

Play Me a Tune
Eugene McQuillan – First
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Tiger Noor at Water Hole
Peter Dominowski – Second
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Eagle Lift Off
Denise McQuillan – Second
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Free Falling
Cindy Eaton – Second
Advanced–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

Angkor Wat Colonnade
James Wulpi – Second
Advanced–Monochrome

Montana Griz
Cindy Eaton – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Roseate Spoonbill in Mating Colors
Brenda Fishbaugh – Third
Advanced–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Focused on Dinner
Denise McQuillan – Third
Advanced–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

You Look Yummy
Brenda Fishbaugh – Third
Advanced–Monochrome

Ethereal Fisher
James Wulpi – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

A Tasty Morsel
Larry Kilgore – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, June 19, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 June Competition–Novice

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 June Competition–Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Bald Eagle @ Eagle Marsh
Rob Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Wild Fire
Gayla Baker – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

Unlocking Light
Danielle Ellingwood – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Monochrome

Tower of Reflection
Danielle Ellingwood – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Butterfly
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Wild about leaves
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

Keeping Watch Over the Flock
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice–Monochrome

oliver
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Snow Creations
Gayla Baker – Second
Novice–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Can’t Tame These Horses!
Rob Schmiedel – Second
Novice–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

goose 1
Paula Schmiedel – Second
Novice–Monochrome

Hydro in Motion
Rob Schmiedel – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Living Rock
Danielle Ellingwood – Third
Novice–Nature –PSA Rules Apply

Rockin’ the Stage
Danielle Ellingwood – Third
Novice–Wild Thing! (animal, action)

Big and Beautiful
Gayla Baker – Third
Novice–Monochrome

Tough Guy
Avery Wentz – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, June 19, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 May Competition–Advanced

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 May Competition–Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Chilly April Snow
Mike Koenig – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Solo Flight
Denise McQuillan – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Isolated Objects

Golden Jackal in India
Peter Dominowski – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced – Indigenous Things or People

Native American Rainbow of Hope
Larry Kilgore – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Spoonbill Slumber
Cindy Eaton – First
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Lonely Barn
Sarah Pringle – First
Advanced–Isolated Objects

Life in a Kenyan Boma
Brenda Fishbaugh – First
Advanced – Indigenous Things or People

Sunrise Portal over the Atlantic
James Wulpi – First
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Osprey explosion with yellow eyes
James Wulpi – Second
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Adrift at Sea
Mike Koenig – Second
Advanced–Isolated Objects

The Last Mihsihkinaahkwa Pow Wow
Brian Michael Sirois – Second
Advanced – Indigenous Things or People

Bar Harbor Lighthouse
gale tieder – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Lone Bird
William Thum – Third
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Chicago Light
Cindy Eaton – Third
Advanced–Isolated Objects

breakingground
Lawrence Gaskill – Third
Advanced – Indigenous Things or People

Stargazing in Iowa
Sarah Pringle – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, May 10, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 May Competition–Novice

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 May Competition–Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

butterfly
Paula Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

lonely sailor
gale tieder – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Isolated Objects

Montana Wildflower
Paula Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Here Comes the Judge
Irene Aldrete – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Lonely Bloom
Irene Aldrete – First
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

lost bobbers
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice – Isolated Objects

Downy Woodpecker
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Tiny Bubbles
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Fall Fire
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Peppercorn
Rob Schmiedel – Second
Novice – Isolated Objects

Grow in the Darkness
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Looking Down on Mom
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Circled Spider Web
Avery Wentz – Third
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

No Way Out
Gayla Baker – Third
Novice – Isolated Objects

Different Styles
Gayla Baker – Third
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Covered In Rain
Avery Wentz – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, May 10, 2021