Welcome to the Fort Wayne Photographers Club Competition website!

Due to Covid-19, the Fort Wayne Photographers Club has moved to this virtual competition site! We are using a different professional judge from PSA (Photographic Society of America, a huge international photographers club) every month.

You’ll need a code to enter the site, please contact Secretary@FWPhotoClub.com for your code.

Please watch the 3 minute “Members video” in the “How-to guides” below (click red button). Then the Join our Club button below to login/register with the code you received. A Members button will appear on the top right that enables you to enter competitions.

Join our Club
// Action for CLUBS
Welcome to the Fort Wayne Photographers Club competition site!

This page has been designed for our Fort Wayne Photo Club members to compete and critique each other.

If you belong to this Club, then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below with your Code, to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Once you are logged in and have joined a Members button will appear here. Use this button to access the competitions.

Join our Club
Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events

Results for competitions in 2021 May Competition–Novice

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 May Competition–Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

butterfly
Paula Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

lonely sailor
gale tieder – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Isolated Objects

Montana Wildflower
Paula Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Here Comes the Judge
Irene Aldrete – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Lonely Bloom
Irene Aldrete – First
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

lost bobbers
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice – Isolated Objects

Downy Woodpecker
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Tiny Bubbles
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Fall Fire
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Peppercorn
Rob Schmiedel – Second
Novice – Isolated Objects

Grow in the Darkness
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Looking Down on Mom
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Circled Spider Web
Avery Wentz – Third
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

No Way Out
Gayla Baker – Third
Novice – Isolated Objects

Different Styles
Gayla Baker – Third
Novice – Indigenous Things or People

Covered In Rain
Avery Wentz – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, May 10, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 April Competition–Advanced

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 April Competition–Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Wanna come down & join me?
Sharmalene Gunawardena – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Sunset Shines Through
Larry Kilgore – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Through the Window

Super 8
Brian Michael Sirois – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced – Photographer Self-Portrait

Who Hits the Ground First
Brenda Fishbaugh – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Smoky Mountains Autumn Sunshine
Mike Koenig – First
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Window onto Angkor Tom ruins
James Wulpi – First
Advanced–Through the Window

Infinite Possibilites!
Larry Kilgore – First
Advanced – Photographer Self-Portrait

Gold Finch Love
Larry Kilgore – First
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

The Running Man and Orion Nebulae
Larry Kilgore – Second
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Quiet Contemplation
Mike Koenig – Second
Advanced–Through the Window

This is me and I LOVE it
Teresa Stephens – Second
Advanced – Photographer Self-Portrait

A little splash of color
Sharmalene Gunawardena – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Having An Appetizer
Denise McQuillan – Third
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Reflecting
Sue Sells – Third
Advanced–Through the Window

Self portrait 4 April comp 1 of 1
William Thum – Third
Advanced – Photographer Self-Portrait

Spring Awakening
Wolfgang Koger – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Brenda Fishbaugh, April 14, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 April Competition–Novice

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 April Competition–Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Sunny day!
Rob Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Through the glass
Rob Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Through the Window

Another Side of Me
Danielle Ellingwood – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Photographer Self-Portrait

Elena
David Livingston – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Pine Cones in the snow
Irene Aldrete – First
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

outthewindow
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice – Through the Window

fur baby
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Wild Wild Susan
Gayla Baker – Second
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Fragile
Gayla Baker – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Lower Calf Creek Falls
Danielle Ellingwood – Third
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Day Dreamer
Avery Wentz – Third
Novice – Through the Window

Fashion Choice
Bernadette Smith – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Brenda Fishbaugh, April 14, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 March Competition–Novice

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 March Competition–Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Up Close
Bernadette Smith – Top Choice by Judge
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Not Waiting for Spring
Gayla Baker – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Floral

Astro
David Livingston – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Household Pets

Boy and His (Muddy) Bike
Bernadette Smith – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Out of Danger
Gayla Baker – First
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Pollenation
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice – Floral

Lola
Irene Aldrete – First
Novice – Household Pets

Art and Light
Danielle Ellingwood – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Babbling Brook
Paula Schmiedel – Second
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

A Touch of Beauty
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice – Floral

Brutus
Rob Schmiedel – Second
Novice – Household Pets

snowbird
Paula Schmiedel – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Our for a Stroll
Rob Schmiedel – Third
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Red, White and Purple
Bernadette Smith – Third
Novice – Floral

Can We Be Done Yet?
Avery Wentz – Third
Novice – Household Pets

Promenade Park
Rob Schmiedel – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Brenda Fishbaugh, March 23, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 March Competition–Advanced

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 March Competition–Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Details of a Snowflake
Denise McQuillan – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Wild Irish Rose
Denise McQuillan – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Floral

Dressed for dinner
Teresa Stephens – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced – Household Pets

Check it out I got married
Teresa Stephens – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

After The Storm 9
Wolfgang Koger – First
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Look Closely
Joni Lehman – First
Advanced–Floral

Pecking Order
Brenda Fishbaugh – First
Advanced – Household Pets

Bohemian Waxwing Feeding
Peter Dominowski – First
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

He Put a Feather in Her Cap!
Larry Kilgore – Second
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Moonlight Serenade, Hurricane River
Mike Koenig – Second
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Flower Power
Sharmalene Gunawardena – Second
Advanced–Floral

Cat in a Box
Wolfgang Koger – Second
Advanced – Household Pets

7 words per minute
David Riggs – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

A Mission to Pray
Denise McQuillan – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Greater Yellownape Pair
Peter Dominowski – Third
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Lake Josephine Sunset
Brenda Fishbaugh – Third
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Plenty of Poppies
Brenda Fishbaugh – Third
Advanced–Floral

Pepe
William Thum – Third
Advanced – Household Pets

Buddy
Sarah Pringle – Third
Advanced – Household Pets

Never Quit
Sharon Gerig – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Brenda Fishbaugh, March 23, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 February Competition–Advanced

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 February Competition–Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Better Luck Next Time
Joni Lehman – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Golden Arches
Denise McQuillan – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Arches

Street Singer
Joni Lehman – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced – Action

Library Reading Pod
James Wulpi – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

I Slurp My Dinner
Denise McQuillan – First
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Sugar plantation ruins
James Wulpi – First
Advanced–Arches

AirShowExplosion
Peter Dominowski – First
Advanced – Action

Sunset at the Vatican
Brenda Fishbaugh – First
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Elk Proud
Mike Koenig – Second
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Arches National Park
Eugene McQuillan – Second
Advanced–Arches

The Gaucho roundup
Lawrence Gaskill – Second
Advanced – Action

I need another quarter
David Riggs – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Time for a Dip
Brenda Fishbaugh – Third
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Geographical designs in nature
Lawrence Gaskill – Third
Advanced–Arches

One Giant Leap for Mankind
Brenda Fishbaugh – Third
Advanced – Action

Ready to Go…
Mike Koenig – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, February 11, 2021

Results for competitions in 2021 February Competition–Novice

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2021 February Competition–Novice

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Frog in the Muck
Irene Aldrete – Top Choice by Judge
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Arch Portal
Danielle Ellingwood – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Arches

Air Split
Bernadette Smith – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Action

Let’s Go
Bernadette Smith – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Waiting For A Snack
Avery Wentz – First
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Organ pipes
Irene Aldrete – First
Novice – Arches

Snow Day
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice – Action

Evening At The Lighthouse
Avery Wentz – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Bryce Amphitheatre
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Church door
Paula Schmiedel – Second
Novice – Arches

The Decent
Danielle Ellingwood – Second
Novice – Action

Lights through an Icy Window
Irene Aldrete – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Shy Duck
Rob Schmiedel – Third
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply

Arches with a Flare
Rob Schmiedel – Third
Novice – Arches

The World is a Blur
Rob Schmiedel – Third
Novice – Action

fire
Paula Schmiedel – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Sarah Pringle, February 10, 2021

Results for competitions in January Competition–Advanced

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January Competition–Advanced

Click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results.

Winter Reflections
Mike Koenig – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply
Bubbling with Joy
Brenda Fishbaugh – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Happiness
My Everyday Mask
David Riggs – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced-Masks
HEIFETZ AND HURRELL
Kris Gay – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed
Star of Bethlehem & Jesus on Cross
Brenda Fishbaugh – First
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply
Llama Smiles all around
Doug Peconge – First
Advanced–Happiness
Fiddling with the Wolf Moon
Larry Kilgore – First
Advanced-Masks
Italy scene
Wolfgang Koger – First
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed
Great Blue Herons In Love
Peter Dominowski – Second
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply
The Pure Joy of Music
Larry Kilgore – Second
Advanced–Happiness
Our His and Her Masks
Wolfgang Koger – Second
Advanced-Masks
Canoe on Maligne Lake
Lawrence Gaskill – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed
Robin and a Berry
Brian Michael Sirois – Third
Advanced–Nature–PSA Rules Apply
Happy
William Thum – Third
Advanced–Happiness
Portrait in Paradise
Brian Michael Sirois – Third
Advanced-Masks
NY, NY
William Thum – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Brenda Fishbaugh, January 13, 2021

Results for competitions in January Competition–Novice

There were 13 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January Competition–Novice

View a pdf catalog of all results

reflection
Paula Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply
Christmas Day
Bernadette Smith – Top Choice by Judge
Novice – Happiness
face mask
Paula Schmiedel – Top Choice by Judge
Novice-masks
Tulips 3189
Irene Aldrete – Top Choice by Judge
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed
Lookin at you Lookin at me
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply
young love
Paula Schmiedel – First
Novice – Happiness
Looking up @ 202 Metro
Rob Schmiedel – First
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed
Rudbeckia’s Galore!
Lon Diehl – Second
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply
Happiness is in a warm cap
Lea Buuck – Second
Novice – Happiness
Brutus
Paula Schmiedel – Second
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed
Nature 2317
Irene Aldrete – Third
Novice-Nature–PSA Rules Apply
Peaceful 3388
Irene Aldrete – Third
Novice – Happiness
You talkin’ to me?
Lon Diehl – Third
Novice–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Brenda Fishbaugh, January 13, 2021

Results for competitions in December Competition–Advanced

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December Competition–Advanced

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

NorthernCardinalSouthwestArizona
Peter Dominowski – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Hair on Fire
Larry Kilgore – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–The color RED

Shadows of the Golden Olive Tree
Sharmalene Gunawardena – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced-Still Life

Left Behind
Wolfgang Koger – Top Choice by Judge
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

Mushrooms
Bill Christie – Second
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

A Penny For Your Thoughts…
Sharmalene Gunawardena – Second
Advanced–The color RED

Time to Relax
Brenda Fishbaugh – Second
Advanced-Still Life

MadMonkeyinThailand
Peter Dominowski – Second
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

fox trot
Lawrence Gaskill – Third
Advanced–PSA Rules Apply

Red
Sue Sells – Third
Advanced–The color RED

Autumn Shadows
Larry Kilgore – Third
Advanced-Still Life

Going for the Juggler
Larry Kilgore – Third
Advanced–Open–no PSA Nature allowed

by Brenda Fishbaugh, December 14, 2020